Daugherty, Miller, Born & Freeland Win At Woodhull

Media Contact: Steven Ovens - woodhullracewaypr@gmail.com or (315) 729-3825 
For Immediate Release – September 28th, 2016 – Turn 5 Media photo -

 

(WOODHULL, NY) – The regular season is over, championships have been decided, but for Chris Daugherty, Bruce Miller, Karl Born and Nate Freeland there were still races and hardware to be won.

 

Chris Daugherty started off Joe Willcox Performance Automatics Night by winning the thirty-lap feature event over Jake Dgien.  Daugherty led early, but was fighting a tight racecar as the race wore on.

 

A restart in the middle portion of the event allowed young and upcoming driver Jake Dgien to close in on the back bumper of Daugherty.  Dgien put the pressure on the veteran and defending Crate Sportsman track champion, as Daugherty fought an ill-handling car.

 

Another restart allowed Daugherty to make a change to the brake bias inside the cockpit, which addressed the handling issue he had been fighting.  Once Daugherty tuned on his ride, he was lights out to pick up another feature win for the 2016 season.

 

Dgien had to settle for the second position, Zach Sutton made a rare appearance to finish in the third position, Connor Brown had one of his best drives of the year to finish fourth while Dayton Brewer rounded out the top five.

 

The 360 Late Models would see a very familiar face grace Instant Heat Wood Pellets Victory Lane, as Bruce Miller chalked up another win for the black No. 80 machine.  Miller fended off all challenges from Late Model foe, Glenn Whritenour.

 

The 360 Late Models also paid tribute to 360 Late Model visionary and former tour director of the BRP Can Am Late Model Series- Gary Montgomery.  This was the second to last weekend that this division will compete on the High Banks, and they saluted the former promoter with a classy four-wide pace lap prior to the green.

 

Montgomery’s granddaughter, a racer herself in the Charlotte, NC area, waved the green flag and set the Late Models sailing for thirty laps.  There was a good battle at times between Whritenour and Miller, but a strong outside groove fell right into Miller’s wheelhouse.

 

Miller got the win over Whritenour, Zach Carley vastly improved their car from the heat to the feature to finish third, Jason McGregor fourth and Raceway 5 regular Dave DuBois rounding out the top five.

 

Karl Born won the Open Mini Stock feature event handily, but nearly lost the race in a tangle with a lap car in turn four.  Born was attempting to put another competitor a lap down, when the two made contact and saw Born come to nearly a complete stop.

 

Born refocused on hitting his marks and racing on, and pulled back out to nearly the advantage he had built up prior to that incident.  Born noted in victory lane that the car didn’t handle right after the contact, but he was able to hold on.

 

Ron Dailey Jr. beat out Mike Navone, Rick Amidon and Dylon Gleason to finish in the top five.

 

Nate Freeland and Shawn Gleason traded slobberknockers on Saturday night in the Front Wheel Drive feature event, with Freeland picking up the win in the Open Front Wheel Drive division.

 

These two drivers will also be battling for the Quad C championship this coming Saturday, when the Quad C class will race on both Friday and Saturday.  Two races remain, and a champion will be crowned on Saturday of Bullring Challenge Weekend!

 

Race fans are encouraged to sign up for the fastest alerts from Woodhull Raceway’s Rained Out Alert system by sending the text message “WoodhullAlert” to 84483, message and data rates may apply.

 

For more information race over to www.woodhullraceway.com, Like Woodhull Raceway on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WoodhullRaceway or Follow Woodhull on Twitter @WoodhullPR.

 

Woodhull Raceway is located in Woodhull, NY, just 30 minutes West of Corning, NY and competes weekly on Saturday nights from mid-April through Labor Day Weekend. The track offers several special events including the Patriot Sprint Tour 360 Sprints and the Short Track Super Series Modifieds in mid-August.

 

 

Joe Willcox Performance Automatics Official Results Sept. 24th, 2016

 

FIGHT NIGHT STREET STOCKS WOODHULL 100, 33 cars (100 Laps): KURT STEBBINS, Dylan Cecce, Glenn Whritenour, Brett Marlatt, Jeredd Dennis, Rich Sharpsteen, Jon Carpenter, Earl Zimmer, Daryl Krebs, Josh Sawyer, Tom Savercool, Teddy Morseman, Jayson Smart, Allison Pierce, Jim Weatherly, Dan Mazzarese, Zane King Jr., Branden Morseman, Tracy Dunn, Dennis Cummings, Mike Wilbur, Dan Gardner, Bob Buono, Kane Stebbins, Jared Hill

DNQ: Matt Hamilton, Joe Layfield, Trevor Tompkins, Raymond Lindquist, Jeremy Perry, Gene Balmer, Dave Roberts, Charlie Towner

 

Heat Winners ($400 gift certificates to Potter Chassis): Mike Wilbur, Dan Gardner, Bob Buono, Glenn Whritenour, Jared Hill

Consi 1: Dan Mazzarese, Zane King Jr.

Consi 2: Brett Marlatt, Dennis Cummings, Teddy Morseman (Woodhull Provisional)

 

Contingency Award Winners:

Winner Bonus $100- Kurt Stebbins

Hard Charger (Joe Willcox Tranny Refresh) $295- Brett Marlatt +18 spots

Move of the Race $200- Dylan Cecce

Most Laps Led $50- Kurt Stebbins

19th Place on Lap 19 $50- Jeredd Dennis

Who Got The Shaft Award (DNF drivers random draw)- Kane Stebbins

Hard Luck Award $50- Teddy Morseman (back to the front three times)

Leader at Lap 44 $444 MRC Certificate- Kurt Stebbins

2nd Place Finisher $444 MRC Certificate- Dylan Cecce

9th Place on Lap 50 $50- Dennis Cummings

5th Place on Lap 50 $50- Earl Zimmer

13th Place on Lap 100 $50- Jayson Smart

1st MRC Chassis across the line (set of bumpers)- Teddy Morseman

 

 

CRATE SPORTSMAN, 14 cars (30 Laps): CHRIS DAUGHERTY, Jake Dgien, Zach Sutton, Connor Brown, Dayton Brewer, Kenny Peoples Jr., David Mayo, Greg Young, Garrett Rushlow, Bob Johnson, Scott Tubbs, Jeremy Potrzebowski, Jeffery Daugherty, Wade Knickerbocker

 

Heat Winners: Dayton Brewer, Chris Daugherty

 

 

360 LATE MODELS, 12 cars (30 Laps): BRUCE MILLER, Glenn Whritenour, Zach Carley, Jason McGregor, Dave DuBois, Jared Hill, Mick Seeley, Steve LaBarron, Tom Butler, Bobby Lubberts, Jacob McConnell, Kurt Stebbins

 

Heat Winner: Bruce Miller, Glenn Whritenour

 

 

MINI STOCKS, 12 cars (20 Laps): KARL BORN, Ron Dailey Jr., Mike Navone, Rick Amidon, Dylon Gleason, Corky Grant, Derrick Puryear, Scott Lehman, Chris Hand, Mike Kosher, John Hand Jr., Darin Horton

 

Heat Winners: Mike Kosher, Karl Born

 

 

FRONT WHEEL DRIVES, 11 cars (20 Laps): NATE FREELAND, Shawn Gleason, Matt Prescott, Nick Kennedy, Dave Richmond, Josh Wilder, Steve Gee, Chad Malloy, Ryan Stermer, Carl LaBarron, Nick Brown

Please reload

Featured Posts

Whritenour Victorious At The ‘Steve Kent Memorial 100’ At Woodhull Raceway

October 2, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload